Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202075073 - Employee Is Killed When Chemical Vapors Ignite And Explode

Accident Summary Nr: 202075073 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30567560508/24/20021799562910Allmond'S Waterproofing Foundation & Roof Coating

Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1 was spraying a highly flammable waterproofing chemical. For some reason, the vapors that were produced from the chemical ignited, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: burn, vapor, flammable liquid, fire, spray painting, explosion, combustible liquid, chemical vapor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305675605 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion