Accident Summary Nr: 202075016 - Employee killed when run over by road scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305885857 | 09/12/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Cmi Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: On September 11, 2002, Employee #1 was giving grade measurements to a road scraper operator when he was run over by the scraper. Employee #1 was killed in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305885857 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |