Accident Summary Nr: 202075016 - Employee killed when run over by road scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 202075016 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30588585709/12/200216110Cmi Contracting, Inc

Abstract: On September 11, 2002, Employee #1 was giving grade measurements to a road scraper operator when he was run over by the scraper. Employee #1 was killed in the accident.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, ROAD GRADER, RUN OVER, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305885857 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during