Accident Summary Nr: 202074977 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305679789 | 07/17/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Bowman Roofing And Sheet Metal Company |
Abstract: On July 17, 2002, Employee #1 was assisting two coworkers in removing roof fans and curbing from a roof. He was lifting some roof curbing when he stepped into a roof opening and fell approximately 30 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. None of the workers were using any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305679789 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |