Accident Summary Nr: 202074969 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls from a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305675753 | 07/10/2002 | 1761 | 0 | The Ray Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof when he fell backwards. He fell off the edge of the roof, landing on the concrete parking lot and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 41 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305675753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |