Accident Summary Nr: 202074936 - Employee #1 sustained facial injuries and shattered elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305506511 | 05/31/2002 | 7349 | 0 | Sbs Of Mecklenberg Dba Scottie'S Building Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on May 31, 2002, Employee #1 had completed a break with coworkers and positioned the Up-Right UL-38 Aerial Lift to wash the marble and change lights on the front facade of the Carillon Building. Due to the positioning of two pillars and a marble emplacement, Employee #1 was able to extend only two of the four outriggers to their fully extended position. Employee #1 then removed one outrigger and adjusted the remaining outrigger so the Aerial Lift would fit into the desired location. While wearing a personal fall arrest system with lanyard, Employee #1 entered the basket of the aerial lift and began an assent to the maximum (38 ft) reach of the lift when the lift became unstable and tipped over, with employee #1 remaining tied off in the basket. The aerial lift was not the property of the employer, but Employee #1 has operated this lift on jobs at this site, prior to the day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305506511 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |