Accident Summary Nr: 202074928 - Employee burned by arc flash when pliers contact busbar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305320335 | 04/30/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Ind-Com Electric Company |
Abstract: On April 30, 2002, Employee was installing a new circuit breaker to a switch panel. He was using a pair of insulated needle-nose pliers to remove the busbar insulation when an unprotected part of the pliers contacted the busbar, generating an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns over 20 percent of his upper torso, for whihc he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305320335 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |