Accident Summary Nr: 202074902 - Employee's fingers amputated in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305493454 | 05/02/2002 | 2821 | 0 | Americhem Of Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 12:30 a.m. on April 21, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Stewart Bolling Intensive Mixer when material collected between the rotors and discharge door, preventing the discharge door from closing. After Locking out the mixer, he acquired a pry bar, and entered the pit area under the machine to remove jammed material. While loosening the material with the bar, he injured his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized with four amputated fingers. An investigation revealed that the rotors continue to rotate for 20 seconds after the machine is deenergized, allowing Employee #1 to contact the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305493454 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |