Accident Summary Nr: 202074894 - Two employees injured when metal ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202074894 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30549347005/10/200217210Fenix Renovation

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 25, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, of Fenix Renovation, were using a Werner 32 ft heavy-duty aluminum extension ladder to paint and apply sealer to a house. Located approximately 33 ft from the residence was a 26 ft 11 in. high primary power line. Employee #1 was beginning to move the fully extended ladder to a different location when it became unstable. He called for Employee #2 to help. Both workers were holding the ladder when it tipped over and contacted the 13,800-volt power line. Employees #1 and #2 suffered major thermal burns to their hands and feet, for which they were hospitalized. Subsequent investigation found that Employee #1's failure to retract the ladder before moving made it top-heavy and was the probable cause of it overturning. In addition, the use of an aluminum ladder should not have been permitted because the power lines were readily visible and easily avoidable. All the company ladders at the site were aluminum.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305493470 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 305493470 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting