Accident Summary Nr: 202074894 - Two employees injured when metal ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305493470 | 05/10/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Fenix Renovation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 25, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, of Fenix Renovation, were using a Werner 32 ft heavy-duty aluminum extension ladder to paint and apply sealer to a house. Located approximately 33 ft from the residence was a 26 ft 11 in. high primary power line. Employee #1 was beginning to move the fully extended ladder to a different location when it became unstable. He called for Employee #2 to help. Both workers were holding the ladder when it tipped over and contacted the 13,800-volt power line. Employees #1 and #2 suffered major thermal burns to their hands and feet, for which they were hospitalized. Subsequent investigation found that Employee #1's failure to retract the ladder before moving made it top-heavy and was the probable cause of it overturning. In addition, the use of an aluminum ladder should not have been permitted because the power lines were readily visible and easily avoidable. All the company ladders at the site were aluminum.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305493470 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 305493470 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |