Accident Summary Nr: 202074886 - One employee killed and second injured while fighting fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305257032 | 03/11/2002 | 9224 | 0 | Harrisburg Volunteer Fire Dept. And Rescue, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 4, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both firefighters in full protective gear, were performing interior structural firefighting on the main floor of a residential home with a basement. Upon the team's third entry into home, the entire floor collapsed into the basement with both the firefighters. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet and Employee #2 fell approximately 4 feet onto an object in basement. Employee #2 received first and second degree burns and was treated and released by the hospital. Employee #1 succumbed to the injuries he incurred in the accident and died on March 6, 2001.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305257032 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |