Accident Summary Nr: 202074878 - Employee injured when forklift strikes scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305282253 | 04/10/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Beam Construction Company, Inc |
Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1 was on a 14-ft-high scaffold constructing a masonry wall for a kitchen addition to a middle school. A coworker was operating a LULL, 844C-42 forklift on a surface that sloped towards the scaffold. While turning, the forklift tipped over and struck the scaffold. Employee #1 fell on the scaffold platform and sustained contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305282253 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |