Accident Summary Nr: 202074852 - Employee killed when run over by a bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 202074852 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30525745303/15/200217940Perry M. Alexander Construction Co.

Abstract: On March 15, 2002, Employee #1 was standing behind a bulldozer. A coworker was operating the bulldozer cutting the final grade. As the coworker backed the bulldozer up, the track of the bulldozer ran over Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305257453 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons