Accident Summary Nr: 202074845 - Employee suffers smoke inhalation resulting from a gas fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305188351 | 03/14/2002 | 5015 | 0 | Lakeview Auto Parts Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on March 14, 2002, Employee #1, an automobile mechanic, was operating a Stihl TS-400 cut-off saw to cut out a left rear section of a resale car. The location for the cutting operation was in close proximity to a gasoline tank storage area. After cutting about halfway through the car, Employee #1 noticed a fire had broken out where gasoline tanks had been stored. Employee #1 attempted to extinguish the fire with a carbon dioxide fire extinguisher. Employee #1 was transported Charlotte Medical Center, where he was hospitalized to undergo evaluation for smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305188351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |