Accident Summary Nr: 202074829 - Employee's hand amputated by mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305078826 | 01/29/2002 | 3412 | 0 | Berenfield Containers Southeast, Ltd. |
Abstract: On January 3, 2002, Employee #1, while operating a McKay 75-ton mechanical power press, experienced problems with the press safeguard system (light curtain). After unsuccessful attempts to repair the light curtain, a coworker, the maintenance technician, disconnected the light curtain from the press to allow the continued operation of the press. Employee #1 resumed operating the press for the rest of the day. On January 7, 2002, Employee #1 continued operating the press without the safeguard when, at approximately 11:30 a.m., the employee's hand was inadvertently in the point of operation while the press cycled and his hand was amputated. The employee stated that he was not sure how the press initiated the cycle, but he normally initiates the machine cycle by a foot pedal. The employee and the maintenance technician stated that the foot pedal did not have a protective guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305078826 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |