Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202074787 - Employee Killed When Excavator Falls On Him

Accident: 202074787 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/26/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30495754110/26/20017353Rental Service Corporation Usa, Inc.

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 26, 2001, Employee #1 was unloading a Bobcat 337 excavator off of a flatbed trailer. The excavator rolled off the side of the flatbed trailer and Employee #1 was found pinned underneath the top of the ROPS provided to the excavator.

Keywords: pinned, industrial truck, excavator, falling object, flatbed truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304957541 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators