Accident Summary Nr: 202074779 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof While Installing Decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304956394 | 10/17/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Mid-South Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2001, Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing decking on a roof. Employees were told prior to their break not to return to the deck area until further notice due to deck installation problems. Four deck sheets had been placed prior to the break. Upon completion of the morning break, Employee #1 returned to the work area, a recently decked, sloped portion of the roof over the gym and cafe area of a new school construction. A safety net system, personal fall arrest system, or other approved method to minimize the hazards of a fall was not used prior to or after the morning break. Employee #1 was not advised to return to deck area. Employee #1 walked up the sloped surface created by the four placed deck sheets while pulling a fifth deck piece. Employee #1 walked backwards off the top edge of the decking as a coworker observed and yelled to warn him. Employee #1 fell approximately 29.5 feet onto a dry concrete floor. Employee #1 may have struck a roof joist system component while falling. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to the hospital where Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304956394 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |