Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202074779 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof While Installing Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 202074779 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30495639410/17/200117910Mid-South Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: On October 17, 2001, Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing decking on a roof. Employees were told prior to their break not to return to the deck area until further notice due to deck installation problems. Four deck sheets had been placed prior to the break. Upon completion of the morning break, Employee #1 returned to the work area, a recently decked, sloped portion of the roof over the gym and cafe area of a new school construction. A safety net system, personal fall arrest system, or other approved method to minimize the hazards of a fall was not used prior to or after the morning break. Employee #1 was not advised to return to deck area. Employee #1 walked up the sloped surface created by the four placed deck sheets while pulling a fifth deck piece. Employee #1 walked backwards off the top edge of the decking as a coworker observed and yelled to warn him. Employee #1 fell approximately 29.5 feet onto a dry concrete floor. Employee #1 may have struck a roof joist system component while falling. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to the hospital where Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: fracture, installing, roof decking, iron worker, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304956394 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof