Accident Summary Nr: 202074761 - Employee dies from cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304732589 | 08/10/2001 | 2211 | 0 | Westpoint Stevens Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2001, an employee was working on a loading dock transferring boxes from one 18-wheeler (trailer) to another. The employee complained of being hot, rested a while, and was seen by the plant nurse. The employee left the nurse's office when he felt better, but he collapsed approximately 200 feet away. CPR was administered by the plant nurse and EMS personnel who arrived shortly thereafter. According to the autopsy report the employee died of ischemic cardiovascular disease. Heat stress was a possible factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304732589 | Fatality | Other | Hand packers and packagers |