Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202074720 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 202074720 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/09/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30451600805/09/20011771Wayne Brothers, Inc.

The boom of a concrete pump truck contacted a 7.2-kilovolt overhead power line. The operator and another worker received electric shocks. (Only one employee was listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, e c, electric shock
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304516008 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause