Accident: 202074720 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304516008 | 05/09/2001 | 1771 | Wayne Brothers, Inc. |
The boom of a concrete pump truck contacted a 7.2-kilovolt overhead power line. The operator and another worker received electric shocks. (Only one employee was listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304516008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |