Accident Summary Nr: 202074696 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202074696 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30456408105/22/200117990Penhall Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling holes through a concrete wall panel when the panel fell. Employee #1 was pinned under the panel and was killed.

Keywords: WALL, PINNED, CONCRETE PANEL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304564081 Fatality Other Occupation not reported