Accident Summary Nr: 202074662 - Employee Killed in Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304454978 | 04/11/2001 | 1793 | 0 | Juba Aluminum Products Co Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the fourth level of an 11-story condominium project. He fell from an outrigger and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304454978 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |