Accident Summary Nr: 202074654 - Employee killed when struck by track hoe bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304353113 | 03/12/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Rockdale Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attaching wire rope cable to a concrete manhole when he was fatally struck on the head by a bucket. The bucket was connected via a JRB coupler to a CAT 330 BL track hoe. The coupler released and the bucket fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304353113 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |