Accident Summary Nr: 202074605 - Employee's Legs Crushed by Incinerator Loading Ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304007891 | 09/27/2000 | 4953 | 0 | Bmwnc, Inc. |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was repairing a hydraulic leak inside an incinerator's loading system ram cavity. While the maintenance employee stood in the hopper opening, the loading ram retracted pinning the employee between the loading ram and the loading ram cavity frame. The maintenance employee's legs were subsequently amputated due to the severity of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304007891 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |