Accident Summary Nr: 202074597 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 202074597 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30408798411/28/200035670Gas-Fired Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on October 31, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Cincinnati 90 Ton hydraulic press brake, Serial Number 47552. The press brake was equipped with Triad Controls light curtain, Model TR-24-8K-15, and was foot initiated. Employee #1 was attempting to position a 10-ft-by-20-in. piece of aluminum into the press brake. Her right hand was under the metal and her left hand was on top. She placed the metal against her stomach and wrist to help support and hold the metal against the stops of the die. She activated the machine by pressing the foot pedal. While the ram was completing the cycle her left hand was caught in the point of operation. She sustained a partial amputation to the left index, middle, and ring fingers and was hospitalized. The light curtains were blanked and were not installed at the proper safety distance.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, NIP POINT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304087984 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.