Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202074571 - Employee Killed When Struck By Pneumatic Bag

Accident: 202074571 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/18/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30392993908/18/20001623Danis Environmental Industries, Inc.

On August 18, 2000, construction employees entered a manhole at the wastewater treatment facility to locate a leak in a newly constructed wastewater transport pipeline, approximately 230 feet in length and 42 inches in diameter. While pressurizing the pipeline, a pneumatic plug, which sealed the pipe, dislodged and shot from the pipe into the manhole. It struck Employee #1, who suffered multiple blunt trauma injuries and was pronounced dead at the site by the responding Emergency Medical Service agency.

Keywords: leak, pipeline, plumbing, struck by, manhole, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303929939 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile