Accident: 202074571 - Employee Killed When Struck By Pneumatic Bag
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303929939 | 08/18/2000 | 1623 | Danis Environmental Industries, Inc. |
On August 18, 2000, construction employees entered a manhole at the wastewater treatment facility to locate a leak in a newly constructed wastewater transport pipeline, approximately 230 feet in length and 42 inches in diameter. While pressurizing the pipeline, a pneumatic plug, which sealed the pipe, dislodged and shot from the pipe into the manhole. It struck Employee #1, who suffered multiple blunt trauma injuries and was pronounced dead at the site by the responding Emergency Medical Service agency.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303929939 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |