Accident Summary Nr: 202074530 - Employee killed when struck by tire rim lock ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303496434 | 03/31/2000 | 7534 | 0 | Dorsey Tire Company, Inc. |
Abstract: After hearing an explosion, Employee #1 was found on the floor in front of a tire. The locking ring had come off of the tire rim and had struck Employee #1 in the face, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303496434 | Fatality | Concussion | Specified mechanics and repairers |