Accident Summary Nr: 202074514 - Employees injured when pressure vessel explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303127021 | 09/16/1999 | 3061 | 0 | Red Valve Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the process of unloading a vulcanizer located within 5 ft of a larger vulcanizer, with an inner diameter of 8 ft. This vulcanizer exploded while being pressurized. Employee #1 and Employee #2 received thermal burns, fractures, and explosion trauma and were hospitalized. Six other workers suffered cuts and avulsions from flying debris but were not recorded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303127021 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 303127021 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |