Accident Summary Nr: 202074506 - Employees enter a confined space and are overcome

Accident Summary Nr: 202074506 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30313916610/05/199917940J.O. Flowe Grading Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a new manhole approximately 21 ft in depth and was overcome, lost consciousness, and was unresponsive. Employee #2 entered the manhole in an attempt to rescue Employee #1 and was also overcome and lost consciousness. Two additional co-workers attempting to rescue Employee's #1 and #2 but became dizzy, disoriented and experienced shortness of breath. These employees were able to exit the manhole. The manhole had been installed approximately two weeks earlier and was placed over an existing and active sewer line which had not yet been tapped. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303139166 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 303139166 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet