Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202074498 - Employee Struck By Concrete Truck And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202074498 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30308943709/02/199932730Metromont Materials Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:44 a.m. on September 2, 1999, Employee #1 was walking across the yard at the Ready Mix concrete plant. He was suddenly struck by a concrete truck which was backing up and was being driven by another employee. CPR was attempted but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: concrete truck, struck by, concrete, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303089437 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy