Accident Summary Nr: 202074498 - Employee Struck By Concrete Truck And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303089437 | 09/02/1999 | 3273 | 0 | Metromont Materials Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:44 a.m. on September 2, 1999, Employee #1 was walking across the yard at the Ready Mix concrete plant. He was suddenly struck by a concrete truck which was backing up and was being driven by another employee. CPR was attempted but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303089437 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |