Accident Summary Nr: 202074480 - Smoke Inhalation Due to Fire at Day Care Center
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302948633 | 07/28/1999 | 8351 | 0 | Sunrise School |
Abstract: On July 26, 1999, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were performing their assigned duties at a day care center in Franklin, North Carolina. A fire started near the wall where the children were taking a nap. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were inside the building and began evacuating the children. Employee #3, on the playground, observed the smoke and also assisted in evacuating the children. Each of the employees were treated for smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302948633 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten | ||
| 2 | 302948633 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten | ||
| 3 | 302948633 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten |