Accident Summary Nr: 202074464 - Employee crushed when caught between wall and truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302880166 | 06/15/1999 | 7542 | 0 | Rlm Commercial Washing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on June 10, 1999, an employee was killed when he was caught between a wall and a tractor trailer truck. Prior to the accident, three employees were washing a tractor-trailer truck which was positioned at an angle in the wash bay. The front left corner of the truck was positioned approximately 3 ft from the wall and the right front corner of the truck was positioned approximately 5 ft from the wall. Three employees were standing in front of the truck washing it when one of the employees was asked to back the truck up so that the employees could use the large brushes on the truck. The employee entered the cab of the truck and started the engine. One of the two employees washing the front of the truck backed away while Employee #1 was still standing in front of the truck. While the driver was attempting to move the truck backwards, he had difficulty finding the reverse gear. Another CDL truck driver and supervisor were standing at the cab of the truck, on the ground level, informed the driver that the reverse gear was all the way to the left and up. After several attempts to find the gear, the supervisor told the driver to exit the truck and let one of them move the truck. Before the driver exited the truck, he inadvertently moved the truck forward. When the truck moved forward, Employee #1 was struck by and caught in between the front of the truck and the concrete wall of the wash bay. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302880166 | Fatality | Other | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |