Accident Summary Nr: 202074415 - Employer Overcome And Fell Into Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302647524 | 02/25/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Dana Container, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a single-barrel standard stainless steel tanker, type MC307, which had previously contained flammable waste solvents (toluene, aromatic and aliphatic hydrocarbons). Employee #1 climbed down through the dome lid onto a ladder that had been placed in the tank. Employee #1 was bending down with his head over the confined space spraying out the tank using a garden hose and water. Employee #1 slipped or was overcome and fell into the bottom of the tanker. Employee #1 was found unconscious at the bottom of the tank and was rescued. Employee #1 did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302647524 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |