Accident Summary Nr: 202074381 - Five Employees Injured In Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125314229 | 10/16/1998 | 1741 | 0 | N & B Masonry Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5 were working on a 16-ft pump jack scaffold when the middle pole of the scaffold started to move away from the house under construction. This movement caused an end pole to come loose from its braces that caused the scaffold to fall backwards and the employees to fall to the ground. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were treated at the hospital and released with the most serious injury being a broken leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125314229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 125314229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 125314229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 125314229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 5 | 125314229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |