Accident Summary Nr: 202074381 - Five Employees Injured In Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202074381 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12531422910/16/199817410N & B Masonry Inc

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5 were working on a 16-ft pump jack scaffold when the middle pole of the scaffold started to move away from the house under construction. This movement caused an end pole to come loose from its braces that caused the scaffold to fall backwards and the employees to fall to the ground. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were treated at the hospital and released with the most serious injury being a broken leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125314229 Non Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 125314229 Non Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
3 125314229 Non Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
4 125314229 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
5 125314229 Non Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry