Accident Summary Nr: 202074373 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 202074373 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30223543710/01/199849110Nantahala Power And Light Company

Abstract: A power line worker contacted an electric conductor or circuit part energized at 7200 volts. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302235437 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers