Accident Summary Nr: 202074332 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302231931 | 07/07/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Midstate Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A paving machine and a dump truck loaded with paving materials were working in tandem near a 44-kilovolt overhead power line. The truck driver, who had the dump bed raised 7.4 meters, was aware of the power line. However, the paving machine operator had been assigned to observe the clearance from the power line. The paving machine operator misjudged the distance between the raised dump bed and the power line. The truck driver received an electric shock when a metal grid attached to the front of the raised dump bed contacted the power line. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302231931 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |