Accident Summary Nr: 202074290 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY BURN WHILE REMOVING CARPET

Accident Summary Nr: 202074290 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12531534110/15/199754110Mercado Mexicano Inc.

Abstract: On October 12, 1997, Employee #1 was assisting others in the removal of glue and carpet from the floor. They dissolved the glue from the carpet using gasoline and freeing it from the surface of the floor. While individuals were using a flammable solvent to dissolve the glue, others were using spark producing tools in the carpet extraction process when the gasoline ignited. The ignited gasoline produced a explosion and fireball that fatally burned Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, CARPET, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125315341 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported