Accident Summary Nr: 202074258 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301833687 | 10/16/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Chris Broom Dba Chris Broom Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on October 16, 1997, Employee #1 was working on the first floor of a single family home being constructed. While a load of 28 sheets of OSB plywood weighing approximately 1440 lb was being lifted by a boom truck crane over the stud walls of second floor of the house. The entire load of boards slipped out of the slings and fell through the wooden floorboards and trusses striking the employee. He received fatal head and chest trauma from the falling material.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301833687 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |