Accident Summary Nr: 202074233 - Thirteen employees suffer from carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 202074233 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30183157408/20/199723250Sakhina Fashions

Abstract: Between 11:30 a.m. and noon on August 19, 1997, Employees #1 through #13 suffered from carbon monoxide exposure in a building where a propane-fueled Toyota forklift had been operating intermittently between 8:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. The employees first began experiencing headaches, dizziness, shortness of breath, and nausea. Over time, one employee became unconscious, and the other employees' symptoms worsened. The building was evacuated and emergency services was called. Employees #1 through #13 and three coworkers were transported to the hospital, where test results for carboxyhemoglobin ranged from 2 to 20 percent. Some of the employees also had elevated blood pressure and irregular ECGs. One employee remained in the hospital for three days. Most of the employees believed that when the power in the plant went off, the carbon monoxide level increased in the building.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
2 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
3 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
4 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
5 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
6 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
7 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
8 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
9 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
10 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
11 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
12 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
13 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
14 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
15 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators
16 301831574 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Textile sewing machine operators