Accident Summary Nr: 202074233 - Thirteen employees suffer from carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301831574 | 08/20/1997 | 2325 | 0 | Sakhina Fashions |
Abstract: Between 11:30 a.m. and noon on August 19, 1997, Employees #1 through #13 suffered from carbon monoxide exposure in a building where a propane-fueled Toyota forklift had been operating intermittently between 8:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. The employees first began experiencing headaches, dizziness, shortness of breath, and nausea. Over time, one employee became unconscious, and the other employees' symptoms worsened. The building was evacuated and emergency services was called. Employees #1 through #13 and three coworkers were transported to the hospital, where test results for carboxyhemoglobin ranged from 2 to 20 percent. Some of the employees also had elevated blood pressure and irregular ECGs. One employee remained in the hospital for three days. Most of the employees believed that when the power in the plant went off, the carbon monoxide level increased in the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 4 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 5 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 6 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 7 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 8 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 9 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 10 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 11 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 12 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 13 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 14 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 15 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 16 | 301831574 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Textile sewing machine operators |