Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202074209 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202074209 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30183059207/22/199749310City Of Albemarle, Warehouse And Meter Shop

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the forks of a fork truck when he fell off and was run over. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: vehicle, work rules, riding on equipment, industrial truck, fall, mech mat handling, run over, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301830592 Fatality Other Occupation not reported