Accident Summary Nr: 202074126 - Nine employees become ill after chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301519732 | 11/26/1996 | 9431 | 0 | Toe River Health District |
Abstract: On November 22, 1996, Employees #1 through #9 were overcome by a chemical vapor. Initially, Employee #1 experienced coughing, loss of breath, and gagging. Several minutes later, Employees #2 through #9 became symptomatic, with headaches, coughing, and a gagging feeling. All 35 workers in the building were sent to the Yancey Community Medical Center and, of the those experiencing symptoms, one was sent to Memorial Mission Hospital in Asheville. All were treated and released the same day. The Hazardous Materials Team from the Asheville Fire Department responded to the site. No definite cause of the odor was determined, but sewer gas was suspected. An open sewer pipe was located in front of the building's air intake units.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301519732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | ||
| 2 | 301519732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Secretaries | ||
| 3 | 301519732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | ||
| 4 | 301519732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | ||
| 5 | 301519732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | ||
| 6 | 301519732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | ||
| 7 | 301519732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | ||
| 8 | 301519732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | ||
| 9 | 301519732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Registered nurses |