Accident Summary Nr: 202074118 - Employee injured in fall through window opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202074118 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30151635708/09/199617420Charlotte Contracting Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the fourth floor of a building, lowering a 63 lb wheelbarrow to coworkers on the third floor. The guardrail broke, and he fell 29.5 ft through the window opening. Employee #1 suffered rib, shoulder, and head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301516357 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other