Accident Summary Nr: 202074100 - Six employees become ill when exposed to chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125309633 | 06/18/1996 | 5169 | 0 | Frederick Gumm Chemical Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were exposed to chemical spill at their facility and suffered eye irritation and respiratory problems. They were evacuated and treated at Gaston and Shelby Hospitals. Employees #1 through #6 were released from the hospital later the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125309633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 125309633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 125309633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 4 | 125309633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 5 | 125309633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 6 | 125309633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |