Accident Summary Nr: 202074076 - Employee's arm caught in nip point of chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125309997 | 10/30/1996 | 2015 | 0 | Perdue Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a ladder to check a motor that was approximately 12 ft above the floor. His smock became caught in a line chain, and his left arm was pulled into the nip point of the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and lacerations to his arm, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125309997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |