Accident Summary Nr: 202074050 - Employee burned by molten slag and steam in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125309807 | 06/24/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Alexander Mill Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 21, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a pit loader to clean out hot molten steel slag from the bottom of a furnace pit. Suddenly, the hot slag came in contact with an unknown source of water accumulation, resulting in a steam explosion that projected slag particles and steam onto the loader and Employee #1. He sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his head, face, neck, chest, arms, back, and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125309807 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |