Accident Summary Nr: 202074027 - Employee killed when pinned by roll of coiled steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301515250 | 07/08/1996 | 3621 | 0 | Reliance Electric Industrial Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on July 7, 1996, Employee #1, a general production operator, was using a crane and sling to load a 2,845 lb roll of coiled steel onto a table so that it could be placed on a dereeler machine. The load had been placed on the table and one side of the sling had been removed when, for some reason, the load tilted. Employee #1 became pinned against the dereeler and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301515250 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |