Accident Summary Nr: 202074019 - Employee killed in fall through roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 202074019 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30151485706/27/199617610Commercial Roofing Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was working on the roof of a building under construction. A hole in the roof had been covered with a piece of plywood that was neither marked nor secured. He apparently moved the cover and fell approximately 13 ft through the hole onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died the following day.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301514857 Fatality Other Roofers