Accident Summary Nr: 202064283 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Dredge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301506747 | 12/10/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Pine Bluff Sand & Gravel Company |
Abstract: On December 9, 2005, Employee #1 was supervising a maintenance crew that was working on a dredge. The maintenance employees were chipping away ice at various locations where welding was to be performed. At the 9:00 a.m. break, the Captain of the dredge noticed that Employee #1 was missing. The Captain immediately initiated a search, and called 911 for assistance from rescue personnel. The body of Employee #1 was recovered from the water at approximately 3:45 p.m., on the following day. There were no witnesses to the events that led to his disappearance, and death. He was not wearing a personal flotation device.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301506747 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |