Accident Summary Nr: 202064267 - Two Employees Are Asphyxiated in Ferterlizer Bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106962053 | 12/02/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Kinder Morgan River Terminals Llc |
Abstract: On December 1, 2004, a four-man crew was working at a marine terminal, locomotive engineer, crew leader, conveyor belt operator, and two longshoreman, loading a barge with ammonium sulfate fertilizer. The fertilizer was being unloaded from a railcar that was fabricated with three internal bins with bottom chutes for unloading the fertilizer. The fertilizer was unloaded through the bottom of the railcar onto a conveyor belt, which transferred it to the barge through a spout. The fertilizer was lumpy and plugged up the chute, which stopped the flow. The two longshoremen used hammers and steel bars to dislodge the fertilizer. Employee #1 the crew leader, instructed Employee #2, used the longshoreman, to go on top of the railcar and dislodge the fertilizer. The employee went on top and into the first bin without problem. The first bin was emptied into the car and was moved forward to the second bin. Employee #2 was on top of the railcar, and Employee #1 told him to sit down, while the car was moving. After the car was positioned with the second bin over the conveyor belt, Employee #1 came down to assist the Employee#2. Almost immediately, the chute was plugged with lumpy fertilizer. Employee #1 went into railcar to unplug the blockage. During the process of unplugging the blockage, Employee #1 was engulfed and his legs were pulled into the chute. The other two crew members immediately looked for Employee #2 but could not find him. The third crew then went upon the railcar, but stated that he did not see anyone in the bin. The third crew member went into the bin and started digging, but the fertilizer would backfill faster than he could dig it out. He came out of the bin and tried to roll someone on the radio. The third crew member stated that he panicked and was shouting into the mic. However, the other employees on the radio could not understand him. So, he ran to the warehouse while several other employees ran to the railcar. They went inside the bin to rescue the employee. They discovered Employee #1 and Employee #2 in the bin. Fire rescue personnel arrived at the site; both employees were pronounced dead at the scenes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106962053 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106962053 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |