Accident Summary Nr: 202064226 - Employee Dies After Being Crushed by Railcar

Accident Summary Nr: 202064226 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 03/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696202003/29/20044911221112Tennessee Valley Authority

Abstract: Three electric utility employees were working at a dumping station in a coal yard. One of the workers, a remote operator, was responsible for regulating the speed of railcars and placement of railcars into a position for unloading. The remote operator entered a prohibited area within the coal yard and was struck by a boxcar. The boxcar pushed him into a steel column that supported the dumping station, killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, COAL, BOXCAR, STRUCK BY, RAILROAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106962020 Fatality Other Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.