Accident Summary Nr: 202064218 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 202064218 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 07/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696637707/23/199737310Trinity Marine Products Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working on the top deck of a barge installing a portable lighting unit. A coworker plugged the unit into an extension cord, and the employee installing the lighting unit was electrocuted.

Keywords: BARGE, INSTALLING, E M, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106966377 Fatality Electric Shock Production helpers