Accident Summary Nr: 202064200 - Employee killed by overturned crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106959042 | 09/04/2003 | 4491 | 488320 | Hunter Marine Transport Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2003, Employee #1, a crane operator, had placed a chute at the edge of the dock at a marine terminal so that trucks could back up to the chute and dump their loads of scrap metal into barges. During the barge loading operation the Grove Mobile Crane was left in place. The left side outriggers were retracted to prevent being struck by the trucks. When the operation was complete Employee #1 and one laborer attempted to move the chute from the dock but Employee #1 failed to extend the left side outriggers. As the load was swung to the left the crane tipped over crushing the cab. Employee #1 sustained a fractured rib and his windpipe was ruptured. He was killed. The cause of death was ruled as asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106959042 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |