Accident Summary Nr: 202064168 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - INDUCED CURRENT IN OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 202064168 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 04/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696032104/03/200216230The L.E. Myers Company

Abstract: A power line contractor had a contract with an electric utility to install a 161-kilovolt overhead power line from a tower to a new switching substation. The contractor was replacing an existing line of 954 MCM ACSR conductors from the North tower to the substation with a new line of 2034 MCM ACSR conductors. The new conductors had been connected at the North tower and were being secured at an A-frame in the substation. The general supervisor had directed the removal of all protective grounding jumpers from the North and South towers. Two employees were in a personnel platform on a crane. A bonding jumper was installed between the phase conductor and the platform on the crane. The truck crane was not adequately grounded to earth. The phase conductor was grounded through the hoist, but no other protective grounds were installed. The two employees had just completed splicing the ends of the three phase conductors from the North tower to their counterparts on the A-frame. Each of the phase conductors was held by a 2.7-metric-ton hoist. The employees had clipped in the first phase conductor. One of them then started to remove the hoist from that conductor and received an electric shock. The employee let go of the hoist, but grabbed it again and gave it a big push to force it away from the conductor. When the hoist separated from the conductor, the employee was electrocuted. The power line on which the employees were working was deenergized; however, a 500-kilovolt overhead power line ran parallel to it. A test on the lower voltage line after the accident found it to be energized at 7000 volts through induction from the higher voltage line.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106960321 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use